Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Fresno Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Fresno AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Fresno California Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Fresno CA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Fresno Crime Index 269315788.34479.3
 
Fresno Violent Crimes 3524757.4553.5
Fresno Murders 5211.27
Fresno Rapes 13328.633.1
Fresno Robberies 1282275.5205.8
Fresno Aggravated Assaults 2057442.1336.5
 
Fresno Property Crimes 234075030.83906.1
Fresno Burglaries 4366938.4813.2
Fresno Larceny/Thefts 140973029.92601.7
Fresno Motor Vehicle Thefts 49441062.6501.5
 
Fresno Arsons 1  26055.88N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Fresno crime collection area population of 465,269.
  • Fresno crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Fresno crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Fresno

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Fresno crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Fresno crime level is worse than national average.

 FRESNO STATISTICS
 Fresno Population: 427652
 Male Population: 210107
 Female Population: 217545
 Households: 140079
 Median Age: 28
 Average Household Size: 2.99
Fresno Population
Fresno Crime Level:

 MORE CA CRIME STATS
  Los Angeles
  San Diego
  San Francisco
  Sacramento
  San Jose
  Oakland
  Bakersfield
  Fresno
  Anaheim
  Long Beach
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement